Andrews v. City of Greenbelt
[…] Since the focal point of this controversy is a conveyance of a portion of the general common elements through eminent domain and no party here contests the authority of the City of Greenbelt to effectuate this taking, we turn our attention to the section of the condominium statute which controls the allocation of any just compensation award that becomes due as a result of the acquisition. 6

In relevant part Section 11-112 pertaining to eminent domain provides:

(b) Allocation of award-Provisions in declaration or bylaws.-The declaration or bylaws may provide for an allocation of any award for a taking under the power of eminent domain of all or a part of the condominium. The declaration or bylaws also may provide for (1) reapportionment or other change of the percentage interests appurtenant to each unit remaining after any taking; (2) the rebuilding, relocation, or restoration of any improvements so taken in whole or in part; and (3) the termination of the condominium regime following any taking.

(c) Same-In absence of provisions in declaration or bylaws.-Unless otherwise provided in the declaration or bylaws, any damages for a taking of all or part of a condominium shall be awarded as follows:

(1) Each unit owner shall be entitled to the entire award for the taking of all or part of his respective unit and for consequential damages to his unit.

(2) Any award for the taking of limited common elements shall be allocated to the unit owners of the units to which the use of those limited common elements is restricted in proportion to their respective percentage interests in the common elements.

(3) Any award for the taking of general common elements shall be allocated to all unit owners in proportion to their respective percentage interests in the common elements.

At the outset we resolve a dispute relative to the proper interpretation as to the just quoted § 11-112 with particular reference to subsection (c)(1).