Andrews v. Norfolk S. R.R. Corp.
[…] Id . Plaintiff maintains that under this statute, his claim for attorney's fees and expenses should take primacy over any federal provision to the contrary, including section 55 of FELA, which says:

"Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void: Provided, That in any action brought against any such common carrier under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter, such common carrier may set off therein any sum it has contributed or paid to any insurance, relief benefit, or indemnity that may have been paid to the injured employee or the person entitled thereto on account of the injury or death for which said action was brought ." 45 U.S.C. § 55 (West 2014) (emphasis added).

¶ 15 In interpreting section 55, Norfolk Southern responds that FELA explicitly grants a federal right to setoff by railroad employers against any judgment obtained by the employee for employer-paid sums towards the injury.