Andrews v. Norfolk S. R.R. Corp.
[…] State and federal courts share concurrent jurisdiction over FELA actions. 45 U.S.C. § 56 (West 2006). Where, as here, a FELA action is adjudicated in state court, it's governed by state procedural law, but federal substantive law. St. Louis Southwestern Railway Co. v. Dickerson , 470 U.S. 409, 411, 105 S.Ct. 1347, 84 L.Ed.2d 303 (1985).

¶ 14 Plaintiff now contends section 12-178(5) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/12-178(5) (West 2006)), mandates that his attorneys be paid first before any other creditor such as Norfolk Southern and argues this is a procedural matter controlled by state law.4 Section 12-178 states that "set-off shall not be allowed * * * as to so much of the first judgment as is due to the attorney in that action for his or her fees and disbursements therein." Id . Plaintiff maintains that under this statute, his claim for attorney's fees and expenses should take primacy over any federal provision to the contrary, including section 55 of FELA, which says: