Harris-Scaggs v. Soo Line R. Co.
[…] See 45 U.S.C. §§ 51, 53-55.

The origins of the FELA might lead one to believe it is a workers' compensation statute, like so many passed in the industrial era, but this is not the case. See Consol. Rail Corp. v. Gottshall, 512 U.S. 532, 543, 114 S.Ct. 2396, 129 L.Ed.2d 427 (1994). The FELA differs from workers' compensation schemes in several respects. Most significant for our purposes, the FELA does not include an explicit exclusive remedy provision, always an essential component of a workers' compensation act. See, e.g., in the Wisconsin Worker's Compensation Act, Wis. Stat. § 102.03(2) (providing that when conditions of liability are satisfied "the right to recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer ...") The absence in the FELA of express federal preemption of other tort actions reflects the Act's distinct legislative goal.