Andrews v. Proctor, 07-95-0399-CV
[…] Nootsie v. Williamson County Appraisal Dist., 925 S.W.2d at 662. Accordingly, and without a further prolonged discussion, we deem it suffice to simply state that the matter before us meets both prongs of the standing rule, the City has standing to bring the challenge advanced in their second point of error, and we have subject-matter jurisdiction to hear the issue.

Next, we consider the City's constitutional issue advanced by its second point of error. The language of the statute in issue is found in § 143.057(d), and states in pertinent part:

If the parties do not agree on the selection of a hearing examiner on or within 10 days after the date the appeal is filed, the director shall immediately request a list of seven qualified neutral arbitrators from the American Arbitration Association or the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, or their successors in function.

(emphasis added). The City asserts that the phrase "qualified neutral arbitrators" is impermissibly vague and therefore leaves the determination of qualifications for arbitrators to a private entity on a subjective ad hoc basis.