Andrie, Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Chelsea Investment Group LLC v. City of Chelsea, 288 Mich.App. 239, 250, 792 N.W.2d 781 (2010). A finding is clearly erroneous if we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. Id. at 251, 792 N.W.2d 781.

The Use Tax Act, MCL 205.91 et seq., imposes a “tax for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state....” MCL 205.93(1). The legal obligation of the use tax is imposed on the consumer or the purchaser. Combustion Engineering, Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury, 216 Mich.App. 465, 468, 549 N.W.2d 364 (1996). But MCL 205.94 provides for exemptions to the use tax. Relevant for the present case, MCL 205.94(1)(j) provides two types of exemptions: (1) [a] vessel designed for commercial use of registered tonnage of 500 tons or more, if produced upon special order of the purchaser,” and (2) “bunker and galley fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and repairs for the exclusive use of a vessel of 500 tons or more engaged in interstate commerce.” Because this case involves the taxing of the tug boats' fuel and supplies, only...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Andrie Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
    • United States
    • Michigan Supreme Court
    • June 23, 2014
    ...MCL 205.52(1).6 Elias Bros. Restaurants v.