Andrus v. Idaho
[…] The Act does not oblige the Secretary automatically to contract for lands chosen by the State even if its application otherwise conforms to the statute. Hence, even though a State's selection has not been withdrawn for other uses, the Secretary need not always approve the application. Pp. 725-731.

9 Cir., 595 F.2d 524, affirmed in part and reversed in part.

Stuart A. Smith, Washington, D. C., for petitioner.

David H. Leroy, Boise, Idaho, for respondents.

Mr. Justice WHITE delivered the opinion of the Court.

The Carey Act of 1894, ch. 301, § 4, 28 Stat. 422, 43 U.S.C. § 641, "to aid public-land States" in the reclamation of desert lands, authorizes the Secretary of the Interior upon proper application "to contract and agree, from time to time . . . binding the United States to donate, grant, and patent" such desert lands, not exceeding a specified acreage, as the State should cause to be irrigated, reclaimed, and occupied, provided, however, that the lands would be restored to the public domain if reclamation had not begun and plans were not carried out within stated time limits.