Angelo v. City of Hazelwood, 59117
[…] City filed its answer, raising three defenses: its sovereign immunity; its exemption from liability for punitive damages; and the location of the trees on a public utility easement. City subsequently filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings pursuant to Rule 55.27(b). The trial court granted judgment in favor of City, dismissing plaintiffs' action with prejudice, on the basis both of City's sovereign immunity and of its immunity from liability for punitive damages.
Section 537.340 provides in pertinent part:
If any person shall cut down, injure or destroy or carry away any tree placed or growing for use, shade or ornament, ... in which he has no interest or right, standing, lying or being on land not his own, the person so offending shall pay to the party injured treble the value of the things so injured, broken, destroyed or carried away, with costs.
In Hunt v. City of Boonville, 65 Mo. 620 (Mo.1877), the Missouri Supreme...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Kinder v. Nixon, WD56802
...facts in the opposing party's pleadings." Barker v. Danner, 903 S.W.2d 950, 957 (Mo. App. W.D. 1995) (quoting Angelo v.