Angelone v. Angelone
[…] McMahon v. McMahon, 1 Mass.App. 647, 649, 305 N.E.2d 521, 523 (1973) (father's neurosis, for which psychiatrist is treating him, "does not impair his ability to function properly as a responsible parent"). He argues instead that a probate judge must award custody to the superior of two fit parents, and that he is the superior custodian by virtue of Marie's latent condition and his greater emotional stability. While it is true that in determining the question of custody "the rights of the parents shall . . . be held to be equal" (G.L. c. 208, § 31), the statutory focus remains that "the happiness and welfare of the children shall determine their custody or possession." Id. Obviously, the comparative emotional health of the parents is only one of several factors which can affect the well being of their children. See generally, Annot., "Mental Health of Contesting Parent as Factor in Award of Child Custody," 74 A.L.R.2d 1073 (1960).