Anglen v. Heimburger, WD
[…] In his first point on appeal, appellant argues that the trial court erred by allowing hearsay statements of the decedent, Elizabeth Whitaker, to be received in evidence. Respondents argue that Elizabeth Whitaker's hearsay statements were admissible under the provisions of § 491.010, RSMo 1986. 1

Section 491.010 replaced what was previously known as the deadman statute. Although the current version of the statute as adopted in 1985, proclaims in its title portion to be the abrogation of the deadman statute, this section is still commonly referred to as the deadman statute. Section 491.010 provides as follows:

1. No person shall be disqualified as a witness in any civil suit or proceeding at law or in equity, by reason of his interest in the event of the same as a party or otherwise, but such interest may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility.

2. In any such suit, proceeding or probate matter, where one of the parties to the contract, transaction, occurrence or cause of action, or his agent in such matter, is dead or is shown to be incompetent, and the adverse party or his agent testifies with respect thereto, then any relevant statement or statements made by the deceased party or agent or by the incompetent prior to his incompetency, shall not be excluded as hearsay, provided that in trials before a jury, the trial judge shall first determine by voir dire examination out of the hearing of the jury that the declarant would have been a competent witness and that his alleged statement or statements would have been admissible in evidence if he were available to testify.

3. The provisions of this section shall apply to all trials commenced after September 28, 1985.

At the trial herein, Harry Anglen was present in person, but was not called as a witness. Anglen's counsel presented evidence on behalf of Anglen's claim to the funds in question.