Anglers Conservation Network v. Pritzker
[…] This matter is before the Court on Defendants' Motion to Dismiss [Dkt. No. 17]. Upon consideration of the Motion, Opposition [Dkt. No. 28], and Reply [Dkt. No. 29], and the entire record herein, including the arguments presented at the Motion Hearing on September 30, 2014, and for the reasons set forth below, Defendants' Motion shall be granted.

I. BACKGROUND
A. The Magnuson–Stevens Act

Congress first enacted the MSA in 1976 “to take immediate action to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States [.] 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1). The Act establishes a federal-regional framework “for the conservation and management of the fishery resources of the United States” in order to “prevent overfishing,” “rebuild overfished stocks,” [e]nsure conservation,” and “facilitate long-term protection of essential fish habitats.” Id. § 1801(a)(6) ; see also Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Daley, 209 F.3d 747, 749 (D.C.Cir.2000).