Flaherty v. Ross
[…] Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv. , 71 F.Supp.3d 35, 40 (D.D.C. 2014).

A key feature of the MSA's conservation and management program are its "fishery management plans" (FMPs), which are designed to "achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery." 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(4). The Act defines a "fishery" as "one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and management and which are identified on the basis of geographical, scientific, recreational, and economic characteristics," as well as "any fishing for such stocks." Id. § 1802(13). A "stock of fish" is defined as "a species, subspecies, geographical grouping, or other category of fish capable of management as a unit." Id. § 1802(42).