Anic v. Board of Review of Town of Wilson
[…] Rosen v. City of Milwaukee, 72 Wis.2d 653, 662, 242 N.W.2d 681 (1976).

¶ 12 With these rubrics clearly in mind, we focus our inquiry on whether the assessment was in accord with the pertinent statutory directives. If the assessment was made in compliance with the statute, the assessment must be upheld "if there is any evidence to support it." State ex rel. Geipel v. City of Milwaukee, 68 Wis.2d 726, 732, 229 N.W.2d 585 (1975).

APPLICABLE LAW

¶ 13 Real property assessment in Wisconsin is governed by WIS. STAT. § 70.32(1) and the WISCONSIN PROPERTY ASSESSMENT MANUAL. Section 70.32(1) provides:

Real estate, how valued. (1) Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03(2a) from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale. In determining the value, the assessor shall consider recent arm's-length sales of the property to be assessed if according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices those sales conform to recent arm's-length sales of reasonably comparable property; and all factors that, according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property to be assessed.

Additionally, our supreme court requires that assessors employ a hierarchical structure for all assessments:

The "best information" of such value is a sale of the property or if there has been no such sale then sales of reasonably comparable property.