Ann L. Morrow, Ma/LPCC, PC v. Mexico
[…] Plaintiff Ann L. Morrow, MC/LPCC, PC ("Morrow") is a New Mexico professional corporation that provided behavioral healthcare services to New Mexico Medicaid beneficiaries through contracts with HSD, including a MAD 335 Provider Participation Agreement. The individual Defendants all work at HSD.

In early 2012, Defendants made a decision to suspend Medicaid payments to Morrow based upon a "credible allegation of fraud" under 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(a)(1). Morrow alleges that this was done without properly determining that there actually existed a credible allegation of fraud as defined by 42 C.F.R. § 455.2, which requires that fraud allegations "have indicia of reliability" and that the State Medicaid agency review "all allegations, facts, and evidence carefully and acts judiciously on a case-by-case basis." This payment suspension may only be "temporary." See 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(c). Morrow alleges that the MAD 335 Provider Agreement incorporates the provider's right to administrative review when state law requires and that a payment withhold may only be temporary.