Annandale at Suwanee, Inc. v. Weatherly, A89A1686
[…] After Annandale objected on the basis of psychiatrist/psychologist-patient privilege, plaintiff sought an order to compel production. The trial court reviewed the records in camera and ordered production of all the records. Held:

The psychiatrist/patient privilege is codified in OCGA § 24-9-21(5): "There are certain admissions and communications excluded on grounds of public policy. Among these are: (5) Communications between psychiatrist and patient." OCGA § 43-39-16 provides that: "The confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist and client are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client; and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed."

Although the law provides an absolute privilege against disclosure of communications between a patient and his psychiatrist or psychologist, courts have narrowly interpreted the privilege.