Anonymous, Application of
[…] Decision Date21 November 1977
Citation92 Misc.2d 224,399 N.Y.S.2d 857
PartiesApplication of ANONYMOUS, Petitioner, for leave to gain access to the sealed adoption records pursuant to Section 114 of the Domestic Relations Law. Surrogate's Court, Queens County
CourtNew York Surrogate Court

Mona C. Engel, Albertson, for petitioner.

Michael K. Feigenbaum, Lake Success, Guardian ad Litem for Natural Parents.

LOUIS D. LAURINO, Surrogate.

This is a proceeding by an adult adoptive person for access and inspection of the sealed court record of his adoption.

The controlling statute ( § 114 Domestic Relations) provides that all "papers" filed with the court in an adoption proceeding be placed in a sealed record and that no one be permitted access thereto except for good cause shown after due notice has been given to "the adoptive parents and to such additional persons as the court may direct".