EVANS V. BREWSTER, Surrogate.
[…] Domestic Relations Law 111(2)(d) dispenses with the necessity of the consent of any "parent or of any other person having custody of the child * * * who has been deprived of civil rights pursuant to the civil rights law and whose civil rights have not been restored." (Emphasis supplied). Section 79(1) of the Civil Rights Law suspends all the civil rights of a person sentenced to "a term of imprisonment in a state correctional institution for * * * an indeterminate term, having a minimum of one day and a maximum of natural life." The sole exception of the total suspension of civil rights is the right to commence an action or proceeding (Civil Rights Law 79(2)).

Respondent's argument that his right or procedural due process has been violated is without merit.