Anthony Caruso Pina Caruso, Widow-Claimant v. Aluminum Co. of America
[…] See Cox v. Department of Transportation (1981), 67 Ohio St. 2d 501; Baker v. Farish (1964), 1 Ohio Misc. 1 (Clark County Common Pleas Court). See, also, 34 Ohio Jurisprudence 2d 492, ] 8.

Footnote 5 The amended R.C. 4123.68(Y) now in part provides:

"Compensation and medical, hospital, and nursing expenses on account of silicosis, asbestosis, or coal miners' pneumoconiosis are payable only in the event of temporary total disability, permanent total disability, or death, in accordance with sections 4123.56, 4123.58, and 4123.59 of the Revised Code, and only in the event of such disability or death resulting within eight years after the last injurious exposure; provided that such eight-year limitation shall not apply to disability or death occurring after January 1, 1976, and further provided that such eight-year limitation shall not apply to any asbestosis cases. In the event of death following continuous total disability commencing within eight years after the last injurious exposure, the requirement of death within eight years after the last injurious exposure does not apply."

Footnote 6 See R.C. 4123.85; Id. at footnote No. 2.

This assignment of error is well taken.

II

In her second assignment of error appellant argues that the then applicable provisions of R.C. 4123.68, which denied appellant the right to proceed on her claim for death benefits because her husband did not die within eight years of his last exposure to silicon dioxide, violated her right to due process and equal protection under the Ohio and United States Constitutions.

At the time of decedent's death®7¯ on November 2, 1975, R.C which covered the award of death benefits on account of silicosis, provided in pertinent part:

Footnote 7 Under R.C. 4123.68 the award of benefits and the amount thereof is governed by the law in effect at a decedent worker's death. See State, ex rel. Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp. v. Dickerson (1953), 160 Ohio St. 223.

"Compensation and medical, hospital, and nursing expenses on account of silicosis, asbestosis, or coal miners' pneumoconiosis are payable only in the event of ... death, in accordance with sections 4123.56, 4123.58, and 4123.59, of the Revised Code, and only in the event of such disability or death resulting within eight years after the last injurious exposure. [Emphasis added]

Effective January 1, 1976, the eight year time limitation between injurious exposure and death was eliminated from the statute by the legislature. However, this amendment is applicable only to the dependents of workers dying after January...

To continue reading