Anthony M. v. N.Y. Comm'r of Mental Health
[…] Thomas J. Spota, District Attorney, Suffolk County, Riverhead (Guy Arcidiacono of counsel), for appellant.

Eric T. Schneiderman, Attorney General, New York (Patrick J. Walsh of counsel), for New York State Commissioner of Mental Health, respondent.

Marvin Bernstein, Mental Hygiene Legal Service, New York (Diane G. Temkin of counsel), for Anthony M., respondent.

Order, Supreme Court, Bronx County (Betty Owen Stinson, J.), entered on or about March 12, 2012, which granted the application for an order unconditionally discharging defendant Anthony M. from supervision pursuant to CPL 330.20(13), and terminating his order of conditions, unanimously affirmed, without costs.

A fair interpretation of the evidence supports the court's determination that the “issuance of [the] discharge order [was] consistent with the public safety and welfare of the community and the defendant (CPL 330.20[13] ) ( see Matter of Rabinowitz v. James M., 63 A.D.3d 481, 879 N.Y.S.2d 715 [1st Dept. 2009] ). There is no basis to disturb the hearing court's evaluation of the testimony of the psychiatric experts ( see Matter of Kelly, 265 A.D.2d 154, 696 N.Y.S.2d 132 [1st Dept. 1999] ).