Anthony P., In re
[…] (But see People v. Krug (1935) 10 Cal.App.2d 172, 176, 51 P.2d 445, upholding cross-examination to show witnesses were of same nationality as defendant and thus might be biased toward the defendant.) Nonetheless, it is difficult to construe the California Evidence Code any other way. Moreover, this very question has been addressed frequently by courts in other jurisdictions.

Evidence Code section 780 defines what a jury or other fact finder may use to appraise the credibility of a witness.

"[T]he court or jury may consider ... any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of [a witness'] testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following:

" * * *

"(f) The existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive...." (Cal.Evidence Code, § 780, italics added. 2

Proof of a witness' bias or prejudice against the specific individual who is a party in the litigation is clearly admissible.