Anthony T. v. Anthony J.
[…] A Family Court action can proceed only if Family Court Act section 154(a) is complied with. Respondent has been served only by mail in Florida. All jurisdictional objections were not waived, as objections to jurisdiction were made upon respondent's first appearance. Though certain colloquy was had on the record respondent was given an opportunity to make his oral application as to jurisdictional defects on papers. Family Court Act section 154(a) states:

The family court may send process or other mandates in any matter in which it has jurisdiction into any county of the state for service or execution in like manner and with the same force and effect as similar process or mandates of county courts as provided by law.

Thus, service must be done within the state, unless another section in the Family Court Act or C.P.L.R. permits out-of-state service.

Over the years, there has been a constant expansion of extra-territorial jurisdiction of Family Court process by legislative action.