Antonucci v. W.C.A.B. (U.S. Steel Corp.)
[…] Tosto v. Pennsylvania Nursing Home Loan Agency, 460 Pa. 1, 331 A.2d 198 (1975).

Snider v. Thornburgh, 496 Pa. 159, 166, 436 A.2d 593, 596 (1981).

Claimant's contention that § 301(c)(1) of the Workmen's Compensation Act, 77 P.S. § 411(1), is unconstitutional under Article III, § 18 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, is a misreading of this provision because no where does the provision affirmatively state that the legislation can impose such restrictions. Article III, § 18 provides:

The General Assembly may enact laws requiring the payment by employers, or employers and employees jointly, of reasonable compensation for injuries to employees arising in the course of their employment, and for occupational diseases of employees, whether or not such injuries or diseases result in death, and regardless of fault of employer or employee, and fixing the basis of ascertainment of such compensation and the maximum and minimum limits thereof, and