AO Alfa Bank v. Doe
[…] Finally, it is well settled that the trial court has broad discretion over matters of discovery. See Martin v. Howard, 784 A.2d 291, 296 (R.I. 2001) (citing Colvin v. Lekas, 731 A.2d 718 (R.I. 1999)); see also Bashforth v. Zampini, 576 A.2d 1197, 1201 (R.I. 1990). This discretion extends to motions to compel and quash discovery. Colvin, 731 A.2d at 720 (citing Corvese v. Medco Containment Services, Inc., 687 A.2d 880, 881 (R.I. 1997)).

B Third-Party Actions and Subpoenas

As an initial matter, John Doe actions are recognized under Rhode Island Law. General Laws 1956 § 9-5-20 provides that:

"Whenever the name of any defendant or respondent is not known to the plaintiff, the summons and other process may issue against him or her by a fictitious name, or by such description as the plaintiff or complainant may select; and if duly served, it shall not be abated for that cause, but may be amended with or without terms as the court may order." Section 9-5-20.