Aparicio v. Blakeway, 00-51133.
[…] After a fixed period of either one or two years, depending on the number of applicants, those temporary resident workers would automatically receive permanent resident status. Id. at § 1160(a)(2).

A prominent feature of the SAW statute was its confidentiality guarantee. The government was forbidden to "use the information furnished by the applicant pursuant to an application filed under this section for any purpose other than to make a determination on the application...." Id. at § 1160(b)(6)(A)(i). The government could, however, rely on any other information in its file as well as any information it could obtain from another source. Id. at § 1160(b)(6)(C)(i).