Miriyeva v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] In relevant part, it provides:
8 U.S.C. § 1440 (emphasis added).
"The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General." 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a). USCIS is the agency designated to make naturalization decisions with respect to applicants pursuing naturalization under 8 U.S.C. § 1440.2 See 6 U.S.C. § 271(b)(2). An application for naturalization is first decided by a USCIS examining immigration officer. See 8 U.S.C. § 1446(d). If the application is denied, the applicant may request a hearing before another immigration officer. 8 U.S.C. § 1447(a) ; see also 8 C.F.R. § 336.2(a) (); USCIS Form N-336 ("Request for Hearing on a Decision in Naturalization Proceedings Under Section 336"3 ). "Upon receipt of a timely request for a hearing, USCIS will schedule a review hearing, within a reasonable period of time not to exceed 180 days from the date upon which the appeal is filed." 8 C.F.R. § 336.2(b).4
If a naturalization application is denied by the USCIS hearing officer, § 1421(c) provides for judicial review of that denial:
8 U.S.C. § 1421(c).