Apodaca v. People
[…] Because neither the trial court nor the court of appeals ruled on this aspect of the case, it is necessary to remand the case to the court of appeals with directions to return the case to the district court for a determination of whether the defendant's prior military conviction was constitutionally valid and thus admissible as impeachment evidence. 5

A.

Section 13-90-101, 6 C.R.S. (1973), states, as pertinent here, that "the conviction of a person for any felony may be shown for the purpose of affecting the credibility of such witness." A felony is defined by the Colorado Constitution as "any criminal offense punishable by death or imprisonment in the penitentiary, and none other." Colo. Const. art. XVIII, § 4. Military offenses, however, are...

To continue reading

Request your trial
54 cases
  • People v. Hall