Appalachian Poster Advertising Co., Inc. v. Harrington
[…] CourtNorth Carolina Court of Appeals

Bailey & Dixon by Kenneth Wooten and Patricia Kerner, Raleigh, for petitioner-appellant.

Atty. Gen. Lacy H. Thornburg by Asst. Atty. Gen. Thomas H. Davis, Jr., Raleigh, for respondent-appellee.

SMITH, Judge.

By its fourth and fifth assignments of error, petitioner contends that the trial court erred in failing to make findings of fact and conclusions of law necessary to decide the issues raised. Specifically, it alleges that the findings of fact set forth by the trial court amount only to a recitation of the evidence. We agree.

G.S. 136-134.1 provides in pertinent part:

Any person who is aggrieved by a final decision of the Secretary of Transportation after exhausting all administrative remedies made available to him ... is entitled to judicial review of such decision....

The review ... shall be conducted by the [Superior] court without a jury and shall hear the matter de novo pursuant to the rules of evidence as applied in the General Court of Justice.

Therefore, pursuant to G.S. 136-134.1, petitioner is entitled to a non-jury de novo review of the DOT decision by the Superior Court.