Appeal in Gila County of Mental Health Case No. MH 92-020, Matter of
[…] Neither doctor found the patient to be psychotic or in need of acute in-patient care, but rather concluded that he would benefit from supervised care to insure reliable intake of medication. Dr. Amezcua-Patino proposed several re-entry facilities that could meet the patient's needs that were not locked facilities, and Dr. Jarvis agreed that the care facility need not be locked. ASH is a locked facility, and neither doctor recommended that the patient be committed to ASH for treatment.

A.R.S. § 36-541(B) provides:

B. A patient who is ordered by a court to undergo treatment based on a determination that he is persistently or acutely disabled shall be treated for at least twenty-five days solely in or by a local mental health treatment agency geographically convenient for the patient unless he is accepted by the superintendent of the state hospital for treatment at the state hospital.

(Emphasis added.) "Persistently or acutely disabled" is defined in A.R.S. § 36-501(29):

29. "Persistently or acutely disabled" means a severe mental disorder that meets all the following criteria: