Appeal in Gila County of Mental Health Case No. MH 92-020, Matter of
[…] In the Matter of Maricopa County MH-90056, 173 Ariz. 177, 840 P.2d 1042 (App.1992). Because this type of patient can be treated and stabilized without the restrictions of a locked facility like ASH, the legislature required mandatory treatment in or by a local treatment facility before transfer to ASH unless local treatment is waived by the superintendent of ASH.

The trial court probably confused the exceptions found in A.R.S. § 36-541(A), which cover patients found to be either a danger to themselves or others and those who are gravely disabled. A.R.S. § 36-541(A) states:

A. A patient who is ordered by a court to undergo treatment, if not hospitalized in the state hospital at the time of the order, shall undergo treatment for at least twenty-five days in a local mental health treatment agency geographically convenient for the patient before being hospitalized...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Mental Health Case No. MH 94-00592, Matter of
    • United States
    • Arizona Court of Appeals
    • June 1, 1995
    ...is one of statewide importance, which is capable of repetition yet evading review.