Appeal in Gila County Juvenile Action No. J-3824, Matter of
[…] Rule 22 provides:

"The court shall require such guardian ad litem to faithfully discharge his duties and, upon his failure to do so, shall discharge him and appoint another."

The duty of the court to protect the interests of the asserted incompetent appellant manifestly could not be exercised since no guardian was appointed. This alone was a sufficient basis for reversal.

Appellee cites to A.R.S. § 8-531(5), which defines "guardian ad litem" as "a person appointed by the court to protect the interest of * * * an incompetent * * * " and argues any error in failing to appoint a guardian ad litem was harmless because appellant was represented by an attorney from the Pinal and Gila Counties Legal Aid Society.