Appeal No. 507(76) from Circuit Court for Prince George's County, In re
[…] Clark, Md.App., 367 A.2d 69 (filed December 7, 1976), there is no right to appeal other than that granted by statute.

We have no jurisdiction to entertain the merits of this appeal. 8 The order appealed from was not a final order and does not fall within the category of interlocutory orders from which an appeal may be maintained. See Blocher v. Harlow, 268 Md. 571, 578, 303 A.2d 395.

APPELLANT'S MOTIONS NE RECIPIATUR AND TO STRIKE, DENIED.

APPEAL DISMISSED.

COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.

1 Md.Code, Cts. Art., § 12-101(f) provides: "Final judgment' means a judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court, including an orphans' court, from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken.'

2 There are exceptions for circumstances where appeals are permitted from interlocutory judgments, but they are not here relevant.

3 Title 3, Subtitle 8, of Md.Code, Cts. Art. was repealed and reenacted as amended by Ch. 554, Laws of 1975, effective July 1, 1975. The provisions of Cts.