Appeal of Condemnation Award to 89-2 Realty
[…] The compensation award of $40,300 by the City Council was appealed to the superior court. 19 V.S.A. § 513. After a bench trial, the court increased the award to $53,714, which reflected additional "costs to cure" (i.e., related construction costs, such as sign changes, restriping, and median islands), including $28,735 to pay for the land, and $3,000 for temporary and permanent termination of related rights. Plaintiff argues, however, that the court did not include compensation for the diminished value of the business on the remaining parcel.

Plaintiff first asserts that 19 V.S.A. § 501(2) requires that the award reflect not only the fair market value of the land taken for public purposes, but also "the direct and proximate decrease in the value of the remaining property ... and the business on the property." Plaintiff advances several theories to describe the impact on the retail property: that the market value of the shopping center has been diminished by the change in the ratio of land to building area and that the rental value of the property is reduced because its leases are partially dependent