In re South Burlington/Shelburne Highway
[…] We agree with the State, however, that damages resulting from alleged future harm to landowners' property do not directly and proximately result from the taking of plaintiffs' property and are not compensable. We thus affirm the superior court's decision with respect to both claims.

¶ 6. In our recent decision in Ehrhart v. Agency of Transportation, we recognized that 19 V.S.A. § 501 governs the determination of just compensation for takings that result from highway construction. 2006 VT 68, ¶ 7, 180 Vt. 125, 904 A.2d 1200. The statute provides:

Damages resulting from the taking or use of property under the provisions of this chapter shall be the value for the most reasonable use of the property or right in the property, and of the business on the property, and the direct and proximate decrease in the value of the remaining property or right in the property and the business on the property.

19 V.S.A. § 501(2) (emphasis added). The statutory provision is broad in that it allows compensation for losses, including business losses, above and beyond the actual value of the land.