Appeal of Fish
[…] However, we need not reach these arguments, because we hold that the permit did not issue by operation of 24 V.S.A. § 4407(2) and the August 3 hearing was not the final public hearing. Rather, the 60 days provided in 24 V.S.A. § 4407(2) is counted from the closure of the recessed hearing on the application on September 4.

The relevant part of § 4407(2) provides: "The board of adjustment shall act to approve or disapprove any such requested conditional use within sixty days after the date of the final public hearing held under this section, and failure to so act within such period shall be deemed approval." The trial court's holding--and the applicants' argument in this Court--is that the final public hearing occurred on August 3, 1987 and not on September 4, 1987 because the latter hearing was not properly warned pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4447. * We disagree with this construction of § 4407(2).