Appeal of Newton Enterprises
[…] See id.; see also Town of Sandgate v. Colehamer, 156 Vt. 77, 85, 589 A.2d 1205, 1210 (1990). We agree with the Town that Newton Enterprises cannot claim that its current uses conform to the zoning ordinance, and therefore are lawful, because it failed to take a timely appeal from either the notice of violation or the cease-and-desist order. We do not agree, however, that failure to appeal from the zoning administrator's notices prevents Newton Enterprises from seeking a permit to make its multiple uses lawful.

The holdings in Richmond and Colehamer are based on 24 V.S.A. § 4472(a), which provides that except in certain circumstances "the exclusive remedy of an interested person with respect to any decision or act taken ... under this chapter ... shall be the appeal to the board of adjustment"; and on § 4472(d), which provides that failure to appeal to the board means that all interested persons are bound by the decision of the administrator and may not contest it directly or indirectly in an enforcement action.