Appeal of Graeme
[…] New Mexico Bd. of Examiners, 374 U.S. 424, 430, n. 6, 83 S.Ct. 1759, 1763, n. 6, 10 L.Ed.2d 983 (1963) (FCC's jurisdiction over technical matters associated with transmission of radio signals is clearly exclusive).

The FCC has been given statutory authority to regulate the transmission of radio energy that creates interference in 47 U.S.C. § 301, § 302a(a)(1), and § 303(c), (d), (e) and (f) (1991 and Supp.1997). The Neighbors argue, however, that their complaints of RFI have interfered with business and institutional equipment in the town, and that the ZBA has the authority under 47 U.S.C. § 302a (1991) to regulate RFI that affects business and institutional electronic devices as opposed to home electronic devices.

Section 302a(a)(2) of Title 47 of the United States Code authorizes the FCC to make reasonable regulations "establishing minimum performance standards for home electronic equipment and systems to reduce their susceptibility to interference" from RFI. Section 302a(a)(1) authorizes the FCC to regulate any devices which are capable of transmitting radio frequency energy which could harm radio communications. The statute does not authorize the FCC to establish performance standards for commercial and business electronic equipment.