Appeal of University System of New Hampshire
[…] RSA 541:13; Appeal of Manchester Bd. of School Comm., 129 N.H. 151, 152-53, 523 A.2d 114, 115 (1987). Thus, " '[i]n reviewing a decision of the [PELRB], a court must consider both the facts found and the application of the relevant statute....' " N.H. Dept. of Rev. Administration v. Public Emp. Lab. Rel. Bd., 117 N.H. 976, 977, 380 A.2d 1085, 1086 (1977) (quoting E.I. duPont de Nemours & Co. v. Collins, 432 U.S. 46, 54, 97 S.Ct. 2229, 2234, 53 L.Ed.2d 100 (1977)).

The board is guided in its determination of an appropriate bargaining unit by RSA 273-A:8 and PELRB Rule § 302.02. RSA 273-A:8 provides that, in making its determination, the PELRB should consider the principle of community of interest. The statute provides in pertinent part:

"The community of interest may be exhibited by one or more of the following criteria, although it is not limited to such:

(a) Employees with the same conditions of employment;

(b) Employees with a history of workable and acceptable collective negotiations;

(c) Employees in the same historic craft or profession;

(d) Employees functioning within the same organizational unit."

RSA 273-A:8. In addition, PELRB Rule § 302.02 provides that, when considering the community of interest, the PELRB may consider, in addition to the statutory elements: