Appelmans v. City of Philadelphia
[…] This may be accomplished by issuing bonds secured only by project revenues. 53 Pa.S. Sec. 15902. Project revenues which may be used to secure the bonds are defined generally as receipts from charges to the general public, payments under bulk contracts, and government subsidies. 53 Pa.S. Sec. 15902. Project revenues may also include estimated interest and profits from investment of the foregoing. Id.

The statute requires the establishment and maintenace of a sinking fund for payment of principal and interest on the bonds. 53 Pa.S. Sec. 15909. Interest and profit from investment of the sinking fund may be added to the fund as required to service the debt, and any excess "shall be repaid to the city for its general purposes or applied as may be provided in the bond ordinance." Id.

In 1975, the City of Philadelphia, pursuant to 53 Pa.S. Sec. 15901, enacted the General Gas Works Revenue Bond Ordinance, which authorized the issuance of gas works revenue bonds of the city, to be secured by a pledge of revenues of the Gas Works.