Appleton v. Cecil County
[…] Marshall, 389 Md. 243, 273, 884 A.2d 1171, 1189 (2005). Maryland Rule 7-201(a) regulates an action to review an order or action of an administrative agency "where judicial review is authorized by statute...."8 See Bucktail LLC v. County Council of Talbot County, 352 Md. 530, 541, 723 A.2d 440, 445 (1999) (noting that Maryland Rules 7-201 and 7-202 do "not grant a right of judicial review, and ... [are] inapplicable where judicial review is not authorized by statute"). In satisfaction of the latter threshold requirement, Appleton points to Maryland Code (1957, 2003 Repl.Vol.), Article 66B, § 4.08. Section 4.08 provides that an aggrieved person may "appeal a decision of a board of appeals or a zoning action of a local legislative body to the circuit court of the county ...." (emphasis added). Thus, an ultimate (and potentially dispositive) issue in the current posture of this case is whether the proposed amendment to the Plan approved by the Board constitutes a "zoning action" for which judicial review is authorized.