PartiesApplication of CITY OF SIDNEY et al. CONSUMERS PUBLIC POWER DIST. v. CITY OF SIDNEY POWER DIST.
[…] The power of the supreme court to appoint the members of the court of condemnation arises by virtue of section 19-702, Comp.St.1929, which provides in part as follows: "The city council or officer possessing the power and duty to ascertain and declare the result of such election shall certify such result immediately to the supreme court of the state and the supreme court shall within thirty days after the receipt of such certificate, appoint three district judges from three of the judicial districts of the state, and said three judges shall constitute a court of condemnation for the ascertainment, and finding of the value of any such plant, works, or system ***."

It will be noted that the appointment of the members of the court of condemnation is required by the statute upon the filing of a certificate indicating an affirmative vote on the condemnation proposal.