Aquafarm v. State Dept. of Health Services
[…] (Health and Saf.Code,1 § 112150 et seq.) Under this scheme, a shellfish operator may not sell its product within the state unless it obtains a certificate issued by Department, known as a "Shellfish Handling Marketing Certificate" (referred to here as an "Intrastate Certificate"). (§ 112170, subd. (b).) An operator such as Aquafarm must also obtain a permit known as a "Mussel Depuration Process," which sets forth the operator's required depuration procedures. Section 112180, subdivision (e), provides that "[n]o revocation, suspension ... or withdrawal of any certificate is lawful unless, prior to the institution of [Department proceedings, the [Department gave notice by mail, to the certificate holder, of facts or conduct that warrants the intended action, and the certificate holder was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the certificate ...."

To sell its product outside California, a shellfish operator is additionally subject to a national certification program.