Aquino v. United Prop. & Cas. Co.
[…] Both the plaintiff and Pastrana were named insureds on the policy. In the policy, "you" and "your" refer to the "named insured in the Declarations," but there is not otherwise an express definition of "the named insured."

The policy provided for fire insurance. Fire insurance in Massachusetts is governed by the standard policy statute, which provides that "[n]o company shall issue policies or contracts which ... insure against loss or damage by fire or by fire and lightning to property or interests in the commonwealth, other than those of the standard forms herein set forth ...." G. L. c. 175, § 99. That standard form provides for an exclusion of coverage when there is loss by fire "caused, directly or indirectly, by ... neglect of the insured to use all reasonable means to save and preserve the property at and after a loss." G. L. c. 175, § 99, Twelfth. Further, a company "shall not be liable for loss occurring ... while the hazard is increased by any means within the control or knowledge of the insured." Id. Finally, the standard form provides, in relevant part: "In consideration of the provisions and stipulations herein or added hereto and of dollars premium this company ... does insure ... to the extent of the actual cash value of the property at the time of loss, [but not in] any event for more than the interest of the insured, against all loss by fire ...." (emphasis added). Id.

The policy issued did not, however, track the standard form language, particularly the intentional loss exclusion language. The policy provision here states, in part:

"Section I - EXCLUSIONS