ARA Health Services v. Stitt, A01A0352.
[…] Under this construction, the objection CMS filed on Monday, August 28, 2000, was timely.

In response, Stitt argues that CMS waived the right to complain about the additur when it failed to reject the award in a timely fashion. Stitt contends that despite the filing of the notice of appeal, CMS should have filed its rejection of the additur within 30 days of June 5, 2000. Stitt contends that CMS should not be allowed to unilaterally expand the time in which it is allowed to reject an additur.

We agree with Stitt that CMS did not file a timely objection to the additur. OCGA § 5-6-46(a) provides: "In civil cases, the notice of appeal filed as provided in Code Sections 5-6-37 and 5-6-38 shall serve as supersedeas upon payment of all costs in the trial court by the appellant and it shall not be necessary that a supersedeas bond be filed...." See also Court of Appeals Rule 40(a). Nevertheless, the filing of a notice of appeal in a civil action does not serve as a supersedeas until all costs in the trial court have been paid.