Arceo v. Tolliver
[…] Miss.Code Ann. § 15-1-36(15) (Rev.2003). This notice must be provided sixty days in advance of filing a lawsuit. Id.

¶ 11. Dr. Arceo and St. Dominic maintain that, although the circuit court reached the right result, dismissal, the court erred by applying a substantial compliance standard to determine whether the content of Tolliver's February 28, 2007, notice conformed to the statutory requirements. According to Dr. Arceo and St. Dominic, because Tolliver left out an entire category of information required by Section 15-1-36(15), namely "the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered," the issue was simply compliance or noncompliance.

¶ 12. Tolliver argues that, under the facts of this case, a notice letter was not required. Specifically, Tolliver argues that because Dr. Arceo and St.