Arch of Kentucky, Inc. v. Thomas, 94-SC-641-WC
[…] William Anderson had diagnosed Thomas as having coal workers' pneumoconiosis on September 18, 1991, 1991 should be considered the date of his 'injury.'

"The ALJ denied Arch's petition for reconsideration stating that it was common practice in RIB awards to use the date the claim was filed to fix the rate at which compensation is due. The Board affirmed, rejecting Arch's argument that under the holding of Maggard v. International Harvester Co., Ky., 508 S.W.2d 777 (1974), the law in effect on the date of the injury or the date of last exposure fixes the rights of the claimant.

"KRS 342.732, the statute which sets out the provisions for RIB, reads in pertinent part as follows:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, income benefits and retraining incentive benefits for occupational pneumoconiosis resulting from exposure to coal dust shall be paid as follows: