Archibeque v. Moya
[…] Thereafter, Archibeque's civil rights claims were resolved in favor of Moya-Martinez and the other corrections employees.1 The federal district court denied Archibeque's motion for reconsideration. Archibeque appealed, raising the question certified to this Court by the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals.

II.

The potential tort liability of governmental entities and public employees is limited by the Tort Claims Act. See Pemberton v. Cordova, 105 N.M. 476, 477, 734 P.2d 254, 255 (Ct.App.1987). Section 41-4-4(A) provides that governmental entities and public employees acting within their scope of duty "are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12." Thus, the Act shields governmental entities and public employees from tort liability unless immunity is specifically waived by the Act. Wittkowski v. State, 103 N.M. 526, 529, 710 P.2d 93, 96 (Ct.App.), cert. quashed, 103 N.M. 446, 708 P.2d 1047 (1985), overruled on other grounds, Silva v.