Pemberton v. Cordova
[…] Defendant Moriarty Municipal Schools argued that it could not be sued under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 41-4-1 to -29 (Repl.1986). The trial court denied defendant's motion to dismiss because it believed NMSA 1978, Section 22-10-5(D) (Repl.1986), imposed a duty on the school administration that superceded the Tort Claims Act.

DISCUSSION

The sole issue on appeal is whether Section 41-4-6 provides a remedy for an injured student to sue a school board on the theory of negligent supervision. We hold that it does not.

Section 41-4-2 of the Tort Claims Act provides in part: "[I]t is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act * * *." Additionally, the Act provides, in Section 41-4-4, that governmental entities and public employees, while acting within the scope of their duties, shall be immune from liability for any tort except as waived by the Act. Begay v.