Archibeque v. North Texas State Hosp.
[…] Specifically, Archibeque alleges that appellee was negligent in providing Devries, who had a history of suicidal tendencies, a plastic trash bag and shoe laces, which she used to commit suicide. Archibeque also alleges that appellee's employees negligently failed to use a flashlight to monitor Devries during sleeping hours and negligently failed to properly diagnose Devries's condition and mental status in her chart.

Section 101.021 of the Act provides that a governmental unit is liable for:

(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:

(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and

(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and

(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.021 (Vernon 1997).4 Only section 101.021(2) is at issue in this case.