Archie v. State
[…] III.

Finally, Archie contends that the trial court erroneously denied her motion for a judgment of acquittal because, she says, the evidence was undisputed that at the time of the crime she was suffering from a mental disease or defect, as defined in § 13A-3-1, Ala.Code 1975. She also argues that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence. As she preserved both arguments through timely and proper trial motions, we will address each in turn.

Section 13A-3-1 states, in relevant part:
"(a) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for any crime that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or wrongfulness of his acts. ...
"....
"(c) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence."

(Emphasis added.)

In Ware v. State, 584 So.2d 939 (Ala. Crim.App.1991), this Court noted:

"In 1988, the Alabama legislature replaced our insanity defense statute by enacting the `Reasonable Insanity Test Act of 1988,' 1988 Ala. Acts 1051, No. 88-654, now codified at Ala.Code § 13A-3-1 (Supp.1990). Subsection (a) of that statute provides that:
"`It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for any crime that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.'
"Section 13A-3-1(a) is virtually identical to the federal insanity defense statute, 18 U.S.C. § 17(a) (1988), which `was passed in the wake of John Hinckley's acquittal of charges arising from his actions in shooting President Ronald Reagan and Press Secretary James Brady.' United States v.