Arctic Stone, Ltd. v. Dadvar
[…] It simply stated that whether the stone was "fabricated into" and became a "permanent part of the structure" is a factual determination. That is not sufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact. While we view the facts in the light most favorable to Arctic Stone, it did not come forward with any facts to view in its favor. There is no genuine issue of material fact about whether the stone was "fabricated into" and became a "permanent fixed part" of Dadvar's home. The trial court properly granted Dadvar's motion for summary judgment under RCW 18.27.090(5).

II. RCW 18.27.090(8)

¶ 11 RCW 18.27.090(8) exempts from registration "[a]ny person who only furnished materials, supplies, or equipment without fabricating them into, or consuming them in the performance of, the work of the contractor[.]" Arctic Stone argues that the trial court improperly granted Dadvar's motion for summary judgment because there is a factual issue about who actually installed the stone.