Arevalo v. State
[…] State, 636 S.W.2d 564, 565 (Tex.App.--Waco 1982, pet. ref'd) (dicta). 2 The court of appeals also noted, however, that the Tenth Court of Appeals, in Richardson v. State, 832 S.W.2d 168, 171 (Tex.App.--Waco 1992, pet. ref'd), had repudiated the position it had taken earlier in Doss.

We granted appellant's petition for discretionary review to settle the conflict in the courts of appeals. See Tex.R.App. Proc. 200(c)(1). In this Court, the litigants make the same arguments they made below.

Analysis

Article 37.08, 3 which codifies the common-law lesser-included-offense doctrine, provides: "In a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense." Article 37.09, in turn, provides:

An offense is a lesser included offense if:

(1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the charged offense;