Arford v. Blalock
[…] Arford argues he had a right to terminate the partnership and cannot be liable for breach of contract. Blalock argues Arford's termination of the partnership was a breach of contract but, curiously, cites as authority the Uniform Commercial Code, which we hold has no application to this case, and cites no authority from the Georgia Uniform Partnership Act which governs the rights of partners in the dissolution of a partnership.

Although Blalock does not refer to it as such, his cause of action is essentially one for wrongful dissolution of the otherwise terminable-at-will partnership. OCGA § 14-8-38(b) refers to wrongful dissolution as a dissolution made "either in contravention of the partnership agreement or as a result of other wrongful conduct of a partner...." Any partnership agreement includes, as a matter of law, an agreement for each partner to act in "the utmost good faith" toward the other partner. See OCGA § 23-2-58; Allen v. Sanders, 176 Ga.App. 647(1), 337 S.E.2d 428 (1985).